Botanical Name: Salvia Trident'
Add
Common Name: Trident Sage  
Plant photo of: Salvia  Trident'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Violet

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Shrub Border, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This is a 3 way hybrid between Salvia mojavensis, Salvia clevelandii and Salvia dorrii. It keeps the interesting flowering spikes of the S. clevelandii but introduces compactness. Flowers are dark cobalt blue and while not large are showy. This salvia is one that has done well in the low desert where many have met their death. Attracts hummingbirds.
Frost tolerant to -10 F.